Archives Index-2017          Home          Conversations& Coffee          2018 Special Events

    Archives-2018, Archive2019

 

 

2018  Archives of

Conversations and Coffee Program

 

 

January 4       Happy New Year!    No Conversations & Coffee

January 11     Youth Inspired and Painted Mural in Olde Town East Community.

                       Presented by Chosen  Youth and Program Manager 

                       Solomon Garner of LeaderSpark          
January 18     Judy Rush, Fiber Artist and Michael Halliday, Abstract Expressionist,

                        Main Gallery Artists,  “I Felt; You Paint”
January 25     The Cultural Arts Center Celebrates 40 Years!  Part I Archival Presentation

 

February 1      Brook  A. O. Slobodien, Artist and Presenter, Alternative Firing: Exploration

                        in Ceramics,  with Instructor Eric Rausch

February 8      Uncommon Goodness: Fresh Herbs & Spice Blends Meet Chocolates-- 

                        Uniquely Flavored Confections Just in Time for Saint Valentine’s Day,

                         Melissa Camp, Flavor Cultivator and Owner of Coco Cat Bakery and Chocolates,

                         North Market with Todd Camp, Artist and Owner

February 15     Sho Nakamura, Joy of Photography: How to Self-Publish Photography Books for

                         Free

February 22    The Cultural Arts Center Celebrates 40 Years!  Part II Archival Presentation


March 1           Peter Vogel, Musician, Composer, with Chris Shaw, Violinist

March  8          Ann Silverman, Artist in Paper Making and Handmade Paper Works,  

                         Pencil and Paper, Main Gallery

March  15         Zofia D. Wilamowska, Painter, Human Destiny—Our Earth Walk to Freedom

March 22          Michael Halliday, Abstract Expressionist

March 29         Timothy Costa, Artist in Photography from Genoa, Italy, 1000 Faces Main Gallery  

                         Exhibition - Brought to us in partnership with Columbus Sister Cities &

                         Columbus CIty Council

 

April 5             Margaret (Peg) Hanna, Author, Peanut Butter on the Wall and Marshmallows  in the Microwave: Memories of Raising Six Hannas in Gahanna, “How to move a Manuscript to Print”

April 12           Alice Carpenter, Loft Gallery Artist, Exploration of Monotypes

April 19           Fred Andrle, Poet and Former WOSU Talk Show Host, Poetry from the Heart

April 26           Sarah Rosekelly with dancers from the Columbus Northwest Fred Astaire Dance Studio demonstrating and inviting the C&C audience to join in the musical steps of the Rumba,  Foxtrot, Swing, and Argentine Tango! 

 

May 3             Joel Cosme, Jr., Tara Mullins-Cosme and Colleen Dempsey, Co-Founders and Creators of Community Grounds: Coffee and Meeting House, “Coffee and Meeting Places”: “Locally roasted and mindfully sourced coffee”.

May 10           Joan Tallan, Printmaker, Sherry Hawk, Trustee of Sid Chafetz’ work, Storytellers,  Main Gallery Exhibit, Curator, Barb Vogel

May 17           The Hoffelt Legacy: A Family of Seven Artists, Presenter Helen Hoffelt, Artist in Photography, Columbus College of Art and Design

May 24           Will Merrill, Beekeeper, Chief Bee Wrangler, Owner of Orchard Lane Apiary, “The Art of Urban Beekeeping”

May 31           Artists from the Cultural Arts Center Faculty, Main Gallery Exhibit

 

June 7            No Conversations and Coffee this week (Arts Festival weekend)
June 14          Painting in Progress: Art Actions by Stephanie Luning 
June 21          Mark Freshwater, Pianist, Song Writer, Singer,  Main Gallery Performance
June 28          No Conversations and Coffee until July 12.  Happy Fourth!


July 5             No Conversations and Coffee
July 12           Artists from the Student Art Show, Main Gallery
July  19          Loft Gallery Artists from the Ohio Alliance for Arts and Education with

                       Megan Moriarty, Community Programs Manager
July 26           Columbus to Cuba: An Artist Exchange, Eric Rausch, Michael Guinane, Cultural

                       Arts Center Instructors who traveled to Cuba

August 2    Pasos de Arte Loft Gallery Artists: Nelsa Abalo, Painting on Glass; Jeremy

      Rosario, Painter; Diana Pagan, Manager of Inclusion & Community Development,

      CAPA
 

August 9     Michael Guinane, Christopher Burk, Cody HeichelArtists in Collaboration for

      “Drawn East: Paintings of Coastal Maine” Main Gallery Exhibit

August 16   Cynthia Davis, Business Owner of the Honey House, “Honey and Art”

August 23   Pasos de Arte Loft Gallery Artists: Cecilia Roman, Painter; Kenneth Ramos,

       Photographer

August 30    Orisha Nnani, Painter and Photographer

 

September 6           No Conversations and Coffee
September 13“ Sneak Preview”: Voszi Designs  36th Annual Fashion Show Voszi

        Douglas, Presenter
September 20 Taha Benadada, Oil Painter, Main Gallery Artist, Chiaroscuro - The Line In Between
September 27 Gale Lynn Suver, Painter in Oil on Canvas, Loft Gallery Artist,

       Ohio Inspiration

 

October 4        Amy M. Youngs, Juror for the Main Gallery Exhibit Hypotheses: Art Inspired by the Many Worlds of Science, Faculty Member of The Ohio State University Art Department with Amandda Tirey, Curator, Visual Artist, Creator of Space
 

October 11      Susan O’Connor, TBA Award Winning Artist from the Main Gallery Art Exhibit Hypotheses: Art Inspired by the Many Worlds of Science

October 18      Gabe Michael Kenney, Interdisciplinary Art Researcher and Developer, Installation and Performance Artist, Main Gallery Exhibit Artist - Hypotheses       
October 25      Ken Rinaldo, Love is baked into DNA, as spiders, fungi  and bacteria care for their young, Main Gallery Exhibit Artist -Hypotheses    

 

November 1     Ped Dragich, Artist & Inventor, Wavy Canvas

November  8      Social Media and Booth Design, Todd Camp,  Assistant Arts Administrator, Cultural Arts Center &  Nancy Colvin, Communication and Marketing Specialist, Columbus Recreation and Parks Department

November 15    Ed Moed, Pianist, Improvisation and the Ear

November  22   Happy Thanksgiving!

November  29   John Soichi Sunami, Artist, Designer, Sculptor with April Sturkey Sunami,  Artist;   November  30 Music of Christopher Sunami at the Opening of Sunami family show (A video will be posted later)

 

December 6      Artists from the Cultural Arts Center Ceramics Studio Challenge: “UP” Loft Gallery Exhibit, Part 1

December 13    Doreen Uhas-SauerCoordinator for Education and Outreach for Columbus Landmarks

December 20    Artists from  the Cultural Arts Center Ceramics Studio Challenge: “UP” Loft Gallery Exhibit, Part 2

December 27    No Conversations & Coffee   Happy Holidays!

 

 



 

 

 

web counter
web counter