https://www.culturalartscenteronline.org/Archives-2018/index2018_files/image001.jpg

Archives Index-2017                                         Home                     Conversations & Coffee

2018,  2019

2019

Archives of

Conversations and Coffee Program

 

January 3      Happy New Year!    No Conversations & Coffee

January 10    Bev Goldie, Encaustic Artist

January 17    Dan Gray, Scenic Designer: Theatre/Opera/Ballet

January 24    Kathy Rausch, Mandala Painter with Eric Rausch, Ceramic Artist,

                       Mother and Son Team: 

                       That’s Where I Got It!     Loft Gallery Artists

January 31   John Humphries, Main Gallery Artist, Transformation in Mythology:

                       Watercolor Drawings
 xtn 

February 7       Dori June Smith, Fiber Artist, Spinner & Knitting

February 14     Rose Ann Kallister, Author, Twists and Turns of a Love Story

February 21    David Smalarz, Ceramic Artist, Loft Gallery Exhibit

February 28    I, Too, Sing America: New Artists, New Day, Main Gallery Exhibit,

                         Bettye Stull, Curator
 

March 7        I, Too, Sing America: New Artists, New Day, Main Gallery Exhibit, Bettye Stull, Curator
March  14     Fred Andrle, Former WOSU Talk Show Host, Author,      Poet, Haiku: Rocking the Cradle of the Moment
March 21      John Sabraw, Artist and Environmental Activist

March 28      Tressia Priestly, Ceramics and Mixed Media Artist Loft Gallery, Stories Untold: Perceptions and Truths  
 


 April 4          Dana Grubbe, Encaustic Artist, The Science of Acrylic Pours

April 11         Hot Licks Drummers - Five Gallon Buckets, Main Gallery Performance,

                      Gregg Pearson, Director/Drummer 

April 19         Evangelia Philippidis, Loft Gallery Artist, Where The Wild Things Are

April 25         Artists from Operation Monarch, Main Gallery Exhibition, Bev Goldie, Curator

 

May 2             Judy Vierow, Acrylic Painter, Artist in the April Loft Gallery Show  Where the Wild Things Are

May 9             Artists from Operation Monarch, Main Gallery Exhibit, with Bev Goldie Co-Curator

May 16           Amy Adams, Oil Painter, Sharon Weiss Gallery

May 23           Kay Onwukwe, Multimedia Artist: Colored & Graphic Pencil, Pastel, Watercolor, Acrylic, Pen & Ink

May 30           Tim Murphy, Ceramic Artist and painter, Loft Gallery Artist

 

June 8    Celeste Malvar-Stewart"Art Makes Cbus" artist (Please note that this event will be on Sat. June 8 @ Noon)
June 13  Marc Thomas, Painter, Strokes for Life Art
June 20  Boisali Biswas, Main Gallery Artist, Time Warp, Mixed Media Fiber Artist
June 27   Visiting artists presentations featuring Mark Arnold, Bethany James, & Sarah Sedwick,

                 Summer Workshop Series (Please note that this event will be held from 5-7 pm & open to the public)
 

July 4     Happy 4th!   No Conversations and Coffee

July 11   Paul Weyand, Painter, Loft Gallery Artist   “Created in Her Image: The Nude”

July 18   Eric Rausch and Michael Guinane, Cultural Arts Center Instructors:

               Presentation on Recent Trip to Exhibit in the Havana Biennial

July 25   Bruce McAdam, Sculptor, “guidelines for seeing the visual arts”